Brahmi

Brahmi

Category : Ayurvedic / Medicinal Plants

Description: Discover Brahmi, a non-aromatic, soft perennial herb with succulent leaves, available at Sai Nursery. This creeping herb thrives in wet and marshy environments, with branches spreading horizontally to cover the ground.

Scientific Name: Bacopa monniera
Botanical Family: Plantaginaceae
Other Common Names: Indian pennywort, water hyssop, thyme-leafed gratiola, herb of grace.

Note: In India, "Brahmi" also refers to Centella asiatica (Gotu Kola), which has similar medicinal properties.

Natural Habitat: Find Brahmi at Sai Nursery, sourced from marshy areas across Asia, including India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal, Vietnam, and South America. It is also grown in Hawaii and Florida.

Parts Used: At Sai Nursery, we utilize the entire plant for its medicinal properties.

Usage:

  • Culinary: Brahmi can be consumed as a potherb or dried and mixed with butter.
  • Juice: Extract the juice for consumption with milk or clarified butter (ghee).
  • Commercial Products: Explore Brahmi supplements available in pill or capsule form at Sai Nursery.

Medicinal Uses: Brahmi is renowned in traditional Indian medicine for its diverse healing properties:

  • Cognitive Enhancement: Enhance memory and cognitive functions with Brahmi.
  • Mental Health: Address various conditions such as insanity, epilepsy, neurosis, hypertension, and anxiety.
  • Aging Tonic: Slow down aging with Brahmi tonic recommendations from India.
  • Respiratory and Skin Diseases: Treat asthma, kidney ailments, leprosy, tuberculosis, and skin conditions.
  • Topical Applications: Apply Brahmi paste to address elephantiasis and rheumatism.
  • Snakebite Treatment: Utilize Brahmi leaves and stems for snakebite treatment.

Active Constituents: Brahmi contains "bacosides," a complex of compounds believed to protect nerve cells and improve cognitive function. These compounds may also offer antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits, potentially aiding in Alzheimer’s disease prevention.

Conclusion: At Sai Nursery, Brahmi (Bacopa monniera) stands as a valuable addition, revered for its medicinal benefits in cognitive enhancement and holistic health. Explore our collection and delve into the rich heritage of traditional healing practices with Brahmi.

 

 

Price : $10

In Stock

See All Products


Video

Send Enquiry



You may also like...

INSULIN

Price: $15 / In Stock

See Details
Thavasi Murangai

Price: $20 / In Stock

See Details
COSTUS IGNEUS AKA IN...

Price: $20 $15 / In Stock

See Details
Cardamom

Price: $45 $35 / In Stock

See Details


Subscribe to our VIP emails

Join our email list for exclusive offers, VIP events and the latest news.
* indicates required